All about Ayurveda & Medicinal Plants

Ajwain

Ajwain- Ajowan-Ayamodakam

Scientific name of Ajwain: Ammi copticum L.,

Synonyms: Carum copticum (L.), Trachyspermum ammi, Trachyspermum copticum (L.)

Name in different languages:-

Common name: Bishop’s weed, Ajowan, Ajmoda, Carom Seeds.

Sanscrit: Yavnak- यवनक, Yavani-यवानी, Yamani

Hindi: Ajwayanअजवायन, Ajwan-अजवान

Malayalam: Ayamodakam-അയമോദകം

Tamil: Omum

Plant description:

Ajwain,  Ajowan or Bishop’s weed is an annual shrub, grow up to 1  meter tall, the plant fully covered with tiny hairs, many branched, the  leaves are small, formed in a compound form, and segmented, the  flowers are white, borne  in umbels, fruits are pods contain small seeds, which are pale brown in colour and have an oval shape with a sweet smell and pungent taste, smell like thyme because it contains thymol.

Leaf Arrangement

Shape-Acicular Margin-Entire Venation-Parallel
 Acicular-Needle-Shaped  Margin_Entire  Venation-Parallel


Useful plant parts:

Seeds, Essential oil

Chemical content:

Thymol, methyl phenol, Alpha Pyneen, Symeen, α-pinene, p-cymene.

Medicinal Properties:

Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic

Medicinal uses:

To treat Vata, Kapha disorders, Cold, Stomach problems, Gas trouble, intestinal worm, cold cough, influenza, Asthma, Cholera, diarrhea, edema, arthritis, rheumatic complaints to increase breastmilk and digestive problems.

How to prepare medicines:

1.Fried seeds powder mix with jaggery and use before food to reduce gas trouble.

2. Little raw seeds  chewed well and gulp and then drink half glass of hot water is effective for gas trouble.

3. Regular massage with ajwain oil is effective to reduce rheumatic pain, arthritis pain etc.

4. Oil is very effective for ear infections (bacterial, fungal) pour 2 or 3 drops into the ear hole two or three times daily

Ayurveda properties

Rasa (Taste) Katu, Tikta, (Pungent, Bitter)
Guna (Physical Property ) Laghu, Ruksha, (Light, Dry)
Virya (Potency) Ushna (Hot)
Vipaka (Metabolic Property) Katu (Pungent)

Used as an ingredient in the Ayurveda medicines like:-

Lodhrasavam

Kurinji Kuzhambu

Vyoshadi Kashayam

AgnimukhChoorna

Chitrakadi Vati

Kurinji Kuzhambu

Devadarvyarishtam

Diarotap Tablet

Chargeryadi Gulika

GritonaTablet

Dainik Tablet

Kamentose tablet

Em Gesta Tablets

Kankayan Bati

Back to Top