All about Ayurveda & Medicinal Plants

Carom Flowers

Carom Flowers

Scientific name of Carom Flowers: Trachyspermum ammi

Name of Carom Flowers in different languages:

Common names: Ajwan, (Ajwain) Ajmoda

Sanscrit: Yavanak- यवनक, Yavani-यवानी

Hindi: Ajwan अजवान

Malayalam: Ayamodakam- അയമോദകം, Omam-ഓമം

Plant Description:

 Carom Flowers or Ajowan is an erect, branched annual herb, resembles with caraway and cumin. The stems are grooved and weak; leaves are rather distant, 2 to 3-pinnately and divided into narrow linear segments. Flowers are white and small; center part is purple, borne in the terminal. The fruits are ovoid, grayish brown and aromatic.

Useful plant parts:

Seeds

Chemical contents: 

Thymol, Alpha Pyneen.

Medicinal uses:

Generally indicated to digestion problems, gas trouble, control Vata and Kapha, worm infestation, it used to increase breast milk.

It is the one of the ingredient in the Ayurveda medicines like- 

Ashta Choorna

AgnimukhChoorna

DadimashtakaChoornam

Himguvachadi Choornam

Mustharishtam

Chavikasavam

Lodhrasavam

Lohasavam

Brihat Phala Ghrita

Lashunadi Ghrita

Changeri Ghrita

Dadhika Ghrita

Maha Panchagavya Ghrita

Panchatikta Guggulu Ghrita

SukumaraGhrita

Garbharaksha Kashayam

Moolakadi Kashayam

GrahanimihiraTaila

Kamentose tablets

Kankayan Vati

Sarpagandha Ghan Vati

Ashtangavaleha

Gulardrakam

 

 

Back to Top