All about Ayurveda & Medicinal Plants

Hill lotus-Karilanchi

Scientific name of Hill lotus: Smilax ovalifolia 

Synonyms: Smilax macrophylla, Smilax zeylanica

Name of Hill lotus in different languages:-

Sanskrit: Vanamadhusnahi

Hindi: Chob chini, कुमारिका Kumarika

English: Hill lotus, Wild Smilax

Malayalam: Kareelanchi, Arikkanni-അരിക്കണ്ണി, Cheenappavu-ചീനപ്പാവ്, Ramadandi-രാമദന്തി, Varikkanni-വരിക്കണ്ണി, Kattupavu-കാട്ടുപാവ്.

Tamil: Malaittamarai, Tirunamappalai, Kal tamarai

Plant description:

Hill lotus-Karilanchi is an armed climbing shrub, branches sparsely spiny, leaves are simple, leathery, shining, oblong, broadly elliptic, obtuse-round at base, 7to15cm and 4 to11 cm in size. Flowers pale green or white dense umbels in leaf axils, in umbels. Fruits are berries yellowish- green turn red while ripe, found in clusters at branch end.

Leaf Arrangement

Shape-Oblong Ovate Margin-Entire Venation-parallel
 oblong-ovate  Margin_Entire  parallel2

 

Useful plant parts:

Root

Medicinal uses:

Chemical contents:

Antioxidant, Steroids (smilagenin and sarsapogenin), saponin.

Karilanchi is used as an ingredient to prepare the Ayurvedic medicines like:

Raktansoo Tablets

Back to Top