All about Ayurveda & Medicinal Plants

Tecomella

Tecomella, deseart teak
Share Button

The scientific name of Tecomella: Tecomella undulata

Synonyms: Bignonia undulata Sm

Family: Bignoniaceae

Name of in different languages:

English: Desert teak, Honey Tree, Desert Teak, Marwar Teak

Sanskrit: Rohitaka, Sadapushpa, Rochana, Sada prasoona, Parijataka

Hindi: Rohida, Rudanti

Tamil: Malampuluvan

Malayalam: Then Maram

Useful plant parts:

Bark

Plant description:

It is a medium-sized tree, mostly in Rajasthan deserts, growing up to 10 meters, the leaves and flowers resemble that of pomegranate. Leaves are Simple, narrowly oblong, margin entire, obtuse, outer wavy. Flowers are yellow/bright orange, flowering is in the month of April and May.

Medicinal uses:

To treat diabetes, jaundice, piles, intestinal worms, leucorrhea and indigestion, diarrhoea, purgation, relieves constipation, worm infestation, Ulcers and wounds

Chemical contents:

Tecomin, Tecomelloside, Undulatoside, Tecoside, B-Sitosterol, Lapachol, Octacosanylacetylferulate, Tectol, Tectoquinone and Undulatin,Tecol and Tacosanol

Medicinal properties:

Antibacterial, anti-ulcer and antifunga.

How to prepare medicines:

Bark decoction is useful in constipation

It is one of the ingredients in the Ayurveda medicines like:-

Roheethakarishtam

Share Button
Back to Top