All about Ayurveda & Medicinal Plants

Arni

Arni- Kozhiyappa-കോഴിയപ്പ
Share Button

The scientific name of Arni: Clerodendrum phlomidis

Synonyms: Clerodendrum phlomidis var. rubrum

Family: Verbenaceae

Name of in different languages:

English: Glory bower

Sanskrit: अग्निमंथा Agnimantha, गनिकारिका Ganikarika, जया Jaya, श्र्रीपर्णी Sriparni,

Hindi: अर्नी Arna

Tamil: Taluddai, Tazhutazhai, Munnai

Malayalam: Kozhiyappa-കോഴിയപ്പ, Munja-മുഞ്ഞ, Vathamadakki-വാതമടക്കി , Etti

Useful plant parts:

Root, Bark, leaves

Plant description:

It is a common shrub, commonly in arid plains, grow to 1.5-3 m tall, stem is ashy-grey, branches are velvety. Leaves are arranged opposite, shape ovate to rhomboid-ovate, up to 5 cm long, and 3 cm broad, margin entire to wavy-toothed, pointed to blunt. Leaf-stalks are up to 2.5 cm long. Flowers are pale yellowish, 1.5 cm across, stalks are 5-10 mm long.

Medicinal uses:

Stomach troubles, fever, weakness, Gonorrhoea, syphilis, constipation, loss of appetite, 

Root is bitter tonic and given in convalescence of measles.

The leaves juice  of this plant is alternative and given in neglected syphilitic problems.

The root is given as a demulcent in gonorrhoea.

The decoction of the plant is considered as a solution to  cure stomach disorders and swellings in cattle.

Chemical content:

flavonoid, glycosides, pectolinaringenin, andrographolide , D-glucopyranoside.

Medicinal properties:

Demulcent, Astringent

How to prepare medicines:

It is one of the ingredients in the Ayurveda medicines like:-

Dashmula (The ten root- Ayurvedic formulation)

Chavyanprash

Dashmularishtham

Dashmool Ghrita

Narayan Taila

Gorochandi Vati

Share Button
Back to Top